Property

Compare Listings

Auction Exchange / Commercial Exchange – Privacy Notice

This privacy notice provides details of the personal information we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Organisation

Auction Exchange (Pty) Ltd

Bothongo House

12 Macbeth Street, Fourways

2198

South Africa

Organisation email: enquiries@auctionexchange.co.za

 

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect the minimum amount of information that is relevant to a particular business purpose. If you interact with us on the internet or our mobile app, the personal information we collect depends on whether you just browse properties, create a profile or make use of one of our services. If you visit our website, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as your browsing times, the data transmitted and your IP address.

If you use our services, we may require personal information to fulfil the requirements of those services.

We collect basic information such as your search history however, if you choose to create a profile on our platform, we will collect your name, email address, phone number and based on your actions any favourite properties or property alerts you choose. If you choose to contact an agent regarding a property, we will collect details such as your name, your email address and mobile phone number along with information about the property of interest. If you sign up for our newsletter, we will store your email address and you will be able to manage your email subscriptions at any time.

If you choose to use our listing service, we may also collect your identity number and validate your ownership of the property listing.

Auction Exchange/Commercial Exchange may provide links to additional partners, however as these services are managed outside of our control, the privacy policies of each partner will apply and the use of those services will be at your discretion.

What we do with your personal information

We use your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected. Among others, this purpose could be to provide a service, assist us with administration, or even to comply with a legal obligation. We may use your personal information for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but only where we have your consent to do so.

How do we look after personal information?

We limit the amount of personal information collected to only what is fit for the purposes as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. While in our possession, together with your help, we will try to maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

Where required our technical systems may transfer your data out of the country, however Auction Exchange ensures any data stored internationally is within countries that have privacy legislation that is similar or equivalent to those provided by POPIA.

Auction Exchange will not sell your personal information to a third party.

How can you access your personal information?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal information we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal information of yours we might hold, you may contact us as per the details above

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal information, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal information without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Our Information Officer

Lisa Crossley

lisa@auctionexchange.co.za

The SA Information Regulator

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the SA Information Regulator. See the Information Regulator contact details below.

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

PO Box 31533

Braamfontein

27 Stiemens St

Braamfontein

2017

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

+27 82 746 4173

inforeg@justice.gov.za

 

This policy will be updated from time to time, last update: 30 June 2021

 

MENU